• +380660653031
  • info@surrogacybypons.com
  • Mon-Fri: 08:00AM - 07:00PM | Sat: 8:00AM - 5:00PM

Legal And Medical Requirements

WHICH ARE THE DOCUMENTS DO THE INTENDED PARENTS NEED TO BRING WITH THEM

Set of legal documents needed for the initiation of the “Flexible/Guaranteed Surrogacy Program” offered by Pons Medical Research:

  • Original Certificate of Marriage
  • Valid Passports
  • Your original marriage certificate must be stamped with apostil (or legalization for countries that do not support apostilization).
  • The apostil must be done a month before the possible birth of the child and is not required on the first visit.

NECESSARY MEDICAL TESTS TO BE COMPLETED BEFORE THE TRIP

Intended Father:

  • Blood group and Rh
  • Spermogram
  • Test hepatitis B and C
  • HIV test (IV generation antibodies + p24 antigen)
  • TPHA- Syphilis test
  • Tuberculosis test

Intended Mother (ONLY if her own oocytes are going to be used):

  • Attending physician’s opinion (that you can be stimulated without serious danger to your health)
  • Blood group, Rh
  • Common clinical blood analyses – up to 1 month
  • Coagulation test
  • Blood tests for Syphilis, HIV, Hepatitis B, C (no more than 3 months)
  • Blood IgM and IgG tests: Toxoplasma, Chlamydia, Cytomegaloviruses, Rubella viruses (no more than 3 months)
  • Bacterioscopy – 3 points: vagina, urethra, cervical channel. – Up to 1 month
  • PAP test
  • Common gynecological description (up to 6 months)
  • Pelvic organs ultrasound
  • Breast ultrasound (or mammography)
  • Blood tests of AMH hormone, prolactin, FSH, LH, E2, Progesterone (up to 6 months)

ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS FOR

  • AZF locus – the absence of microdeletions
  • Spermatozoa with the fragmentation of the DNA is less than < 70%
  • Normal Karyotype

INDISPENSABLE STEPS NEEDED FOR THE START OF A

Previous to the arrival:

  • Provide copy of the passports
  • Provide copy of marriage certificate
  • Provide copy of the medical tests required
  • Provide copy of the flight tickets

After arrival

  • Original passports
  • Original marriage certificate
  • Any pending medical tests