• +380660653031
  • info@surrogacybypons.com
  • Mon-Fri: 08:00AM - 07:00PM | Sat: 8:00AM - 5:00PM
  • PONS
  • MEDICAL
  • RESEARCH

Legal and Medical Requirements for surrogacy

WHICH ARE THE DOCUMENTS DO THE INTENDED PARENTS NEED TO BRING WITH THEM

Set of legal documents needed for the initiation of the “Flexible/Guaranteed Surrogacy Program” offered by Pons Medical Research:

  • Original Certificate of Marriage
  • Valid Passports
  • Your original marriage certificate must be stamped with apostil (or legalization for countries that do not support apostilization).
  • The apostil must be done a month before the possible birth of the child and is not required on the first visit.

NECESSARY MEDICAL TESTS TO BE COMPLETED BEFORE THE TRIP

Intended Father:

  • Blood group and Rh;
  • Spermogram;
  • Test hepatitis B and C;
  • HIV test (IV generation antibodies + p24 antigen);
  • TPHA- Syphilis test;
  • Tuberculosis test.

Intended Mother (ONLY if her own oocytes are going to be used):

  • Attending physician’s opinion (that you can be stimulated without serious danger to your health)
  • Blood group, Rh
  • Common clinical blood analyses – up to 1 month
  • Coagulation test
  • Blood tests for Syphilis, HIV, Hepatitis B, C (no more than 3 months)
  • Blood IgM and IgG tests: Toxoplasma, Chlamydia, Cytomegaloviruses, Rubella viruses (no more than 3 months)
  • Bacterioscopy – 3 points: vagina, urethra, cervical channel. – Up to 1 month
  • PAP test
  • Common gynecological description (up to 6 months)
  • Pelvic organs ultrasound
  • Breast ultrasound (or mammography)
  • Blood tests of AMH hormone, prolactin, FSH, LH, E2, Progesterone (up to 6 months)

ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS FOR

  • AZF locus – the absence of microdeletions
  • Spermatozoa with the fragmentation of the DNA is less than < 70%
  • Normal Karyotype

INDISPENSABLE STEPS NEEDED FOR THE START OF A

Previous to the arrival:

  • Provide copy of the passports
  • Provide copy of marriage certificate
  • Provide copy of the medical tests required
  • Provide copy of the flight tickets

After arrival

  • Original passports
  • Original marriage certificate
  • Any pending medical tests
Loading...